LHF at work for Spanish-Speaking People

Since 2008, LHF has been at work translating and publishing materials in the Spanish language, which are distributed throughout North, Central and South America. LHF’s most popular Spanish publication is the Spanish Bible with Small Catechism, which combines the RVC edition of the Spanish Bible with Luther’s Small Catechism all in one volume.

LHF translated and published a child’s Bible storybook, A Child’s Garden of Bible Stories, in 2018 and is also assisting with the printing of a Spanish Hymnal that will be used throughout Central and South America.

LHF is grateful for the technical and distribution support provided by Lutheran Hour Ministries through their ministry center locations across Central and South America.

LHF 2018 SPANISH DISTRIBUTION PLANS:

Bible with Small Catechism (paperback)Bible with Small Catechism (hardcover)A Child's Garden of Bible Stories (paperback)A Child's Garden of Bible Stories (hardcover)
Argentina1,2481,24802,480
Bolivia19200400
Chile098401,480
Colombia2402400385
Dominican Republic04080385
Equador09600
Guatemala01.99202,000
Mexico9619201,000
Nicaragua060002,480
Panama060001,480
Paraguay01,48801,480
Peru079201,200
Switzerland0960120
Uruguay079201,000
USA1,9101,1121,0003,630
Venezuela02,49602,480
Total Ordered3,68613,1361,00022,000

Click here to see the distribution data from previous years.

children’s spanish mission project:

Looking for a children’s mission project for your Sunday school, VBS or day school students’ mission offerings? Check out Juan 3:16, where every $5 your students send to LHF provides a free Bible storybook for a Spanish-speaking child in places like Nicaragua, Guatemala, or Peru!

lhf spanish news archive

Click below to read stories about the books at work in Spanish-speaking communities.
Spanish-Speaking Detainees Need Christ’s Love
Dominican Republic: Lutherans Make it Simple and Clear!
Peru: LHF Gives us a Tool to Instruct
Detention Centers Share Spanish Bibles
Spanish Bibles Bring Gospel Light to Prison Ministries